CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J81796

Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
One Canal Place, Suite 1600
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2-Dichloro-N-N-di-2-propenylacetamide, CAS # 37764-25-3, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated February 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2,2-Dichloro-N-N-di-2-propenylacetamide, is a halogenated derivative of an acyclic carboxy-amide function compound. The product is described in the Farm Chemicals Handbook 2002 as a “herbicide safener,” used to increase tolerance of corn to thiocarbamate herbicides.

The applicable subheading for 2,2-Dichloro-N,N-di-2-propenylacetamide, also known as Dichlormid, will be 2924.19.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives: salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division